Privacy Policy

Background

Illuminaries Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.illuminaries.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 
“Account”
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”
means Illuminaries Ltd , a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 2612240, whose registered address is 4 The Orchard House, Hathersage Hall Business Centre, Hathersage, S32 1BB, UK

2. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Illuminaries Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number  02612240
2.2          Our VAT number is GB 599 8281 60.
2.3          Our Data Protection Administrator is Katrina Pigott, and can be contacted by email at enquiries@illuminaries.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)114 2700800, or by post at 4 The Orchard House, Hathersage Hall Business Centre, Hathersage, S32 1BB, UK.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy

5.1          name;
5.2          business/company name
5.3          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.4          IP address;
5.5          web browser type and version;
5.6          operating system;
5.7          a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your Account;
6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3      Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.4      Replying to emails from you;
6.2.5     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by either clicking on the unsubscribe link or contact Illuminaries Ltd;
6.2.6      Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3           With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/ortelephoneand/orpost with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.5          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1     If you have contracted with Us for our products and services up to 6 years after end of last contract
6.5.2     If you have made an enquiry regarding our products and services but not entered into a contract with us, up to 12 months from date of original enquiry
6.5.3     If you have contacted us to offer your products and services, up to 12 months from date of most recent contact

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2          Some of your personal data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPRincluding:

7.2.1     Encryption of personal data stored outside EEA
7.2.2     Only using companies who have Privacy Shield certification.

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
7.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1     Using https to transmit your data from the website
7.4.2     Store personal data in an encrypted form in a secure database.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          Subject to section 8.2,We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsandat the point of providing your details).
10.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1       You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.
11.2       You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy

12. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at enquiries@illuminaries.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

13.1       Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
13.2       The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
13.3       In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
13.4       You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
13.5       It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquiries@illuminaries.co.uk+44 (0)114 27008004 The Orchard House, Hathersage Hall Business Centre, Hathersage, S32 1BB, UK

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us for a free, no obligations discussion about your IT requirements. You can contact us by phone, email or via our contact form.

contact us

Latest News

Is it time to ditch that spreadsheet?

I’ve been saying to clients for years that spreadsheets are evil. They can start out as a good idea, especially when you just have a few records to manage. And they are highly accessible - there is almost no learning curve to typing values into cells. But it doesn’t take long before someone decides to use Excel as a tool manage large volumes of data and that’s when things can turn nasty.

Clinical Research Studies using BareBones

Following on from our involvement with the hugely successful HCV Research UK national study, we have developed bespoke browser based apps for a number of other clinical research studies.

read more

"The system is looking great. You’ve done what the previous contractor couldn’t do"

Sylvia Ward, Deputy Chief Executive, Age Concern Sheffield

"Illuminaries provided creative and imaginative solutions to our data needs and have designed a database that is straightforward to use and has flexible search methods"

Paula Walker, Sheffield and Rotherham Asbestos Group

"You were provided with quite a complicated design for an e-commerce site, they created the 'shop' whilst keeping the design as we wanted. They also provided great value for money."

Lucia Kempsey, Bettyjoy

"I really have appreciated the time and trouble you’ve taken to help me set up, especially as I’m so unused to using computers!"

Kathryn Yates, Children’s Food Company

"We had been thinking of implementing an online system to manage course approvals for some time but options were limited due to security considerations. Illuminaries were able to deliver a solution that works within our IT structure and meets all of our requirements."

Daniel Kaye, PDO SYEM

"Illuminaries were fully accommodating to all my needs and have more than delivered on what I had hoped"

Stephen Radley, Consultant Obstetrician, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals

"As you are planning to get Tony to set your database up, you can be confident that the system will work. Tony also ran the Trent HCV database for a number of years, which generated over 25 peer-reviewed publications"

Will Irving, Professor of Virology, University of Nottingham

"I felt it was very productive today and you really have done an amazing job so far with this, it is beyond the expectations I had and to see it in today’s format was really positive"

Vicky Jones, Quality Co-ordinator, Health Education England

"Thanks so much for the quality database. It is a great piece of work. I am demonstrating it today at Willerby and am sure everyone will be impressed."

Julie Platts, Quality Manager, Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber

"[The QM application is] a really powerful development that allows timely review of concerns, streamlining engagement between the Trust and HEYH so helping in the accuracy of reporting and feedback the GMC"

HEYH

"You people are so helpful"

John Sellars, ICT Consulting

"The good work done by Illuminaries was highlighted by everyone (at the launch event). I personally would like to highlight the extra mile you went to get to this point. So a very special thanks to you both [Tony and Jim]"

Mohamed Naeem, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Maldives Country Office

"I would like to express my thanks to all of you as well as Illuminaires for their dedication and patience in delivering a user sensitive system that will help in transforming the work of the Government to plan and effectively deliver protection measures to the troubled communities and families in Maldives"

Manssor Ali - UNICEF, New York

"The very odd occasion I have required assistance, you have been very responsive in helping me resolve the problem"

Joe Wright, Momentum Transport

"Illuminaries provided a systematic and logical approach through the workshops to help clarify the data requirements and functionality of the system that would meet our business needs. This approach saved time and ensured both parties were clear about what was required"

Rosemary Clark, Objective 1

"I have just input the first patient onto the [Cirrhosis] database. Nice and easy, straight forward and only took 10 mins if that."

Andrea Bennett, Deputy Nurse Manager / STOP HCV Project Lead

"So far it’s been remarkably painless going live, so I just want to say thank you for your fantastic work. We’ve had some really positive comments, and I don’t think there have been any negative ones."

Katharine Wilkie, Finance Manager, SYFAB

"The flexibility demonstrated by Illuminaries, their readiness to consider and their ability to implement appropriate, alternative technologies into the laboratory’s business IT systems have proved to be of considerable help during a time of hectic and often profound business change."

Business Systems Manager, Syngenta